LANCHEMIE INDUSTRY CO., LIMITED.
LANCHEMIE INDUSTRY CO., LIMITED.
liquid silicone oil

PEG/PPG-15/10 Dimethicone LC-6390

LC-6390 is a polydimethylsiloxane modified with polyethylene glycol (ethylene oxide/propylene oxide). It is an organic silicon surfactant that combines polyethylene glycol (PEG) and polypropylene glycol (PPG) segments, with excellent emulsifying, dispersing, and solubilization properties. It can effectively reduce the interfacial tension between water and oil. It is often used as an emulsifier, stabilizer and conditioner in cosmetics to help form a stable lotion and improve skin feel. Mainly used in skincare products, cosmetics, hair care products, and industrial coatings, inks, etc., to enhance the product's spreading, smoothness, and stability.


INCI Name: PEG/PPG-15/15 Dimethicone

Specification of PEG/PPG-15/10 Dimethicone LC-6390

Technical Index

Appearance

Colorless to yellowish transparent fluid

Specific gravity ,25℃

1.035-1.060

Refractive index ,25℃

1.4500-1.4600

Viscosity ,cSt,25℃

300-600


Features & Benefits of PEG/PPG-15/10 Dimethicone LC-6390

  • Effectively reduce the interfacial tension between water and oil

  • Excellent water solubility

  • Antistatic properties

  • Smooth feeling

  • Foam stability

  • Non-ionic silicone surfactant

  • Good emulsifying and wetting activity

  • Forms a dense, stable foam

  • Anti-static and foaming-stable agent

  • Non-irritating to skin

  • Wetting agent


Applications of PEG/PPG-15/10 Dimethicone LC-6390

In the field of personal care products and cosmetics:

  • Emulsifier&Stabilizer: face cream, lotion, sunscreen, foundation make-up, pre makeup emulsion, isolation cream, etc.

  • Emollient&Conditioner: skin care products: face cream, body cream, hand cream, essence.

  • Hair care products: shampoo, conditioner, hair mask, styling products (such as hair gel, hair wax), can reduce hair static electricity, increase luster and smoothness, and improve hair combing.

  • Cosolvent and solubilizer: essence liquid, perfume, lotion containing specific active ingredients.

Other industrial applications:

  • Textile industry: As a fabric softener and finishing agent, it endows fabrics with a soft, smooth feel and certain anti-static properties.

  • Paint and ink industry: As a leveling agent and defoamer, it can improve the leveling property of paint and ink, reduce surface defects, and help eliminate foam.

  • Plastic and rubber industry: used as internal lubricants and release agents to improve processing performance and product surface smoothness.


Package

  • N.W 25KG Plastic drum or 200KG Iron drum


Storage

  • Stored in the original unopened containers,keep away from the exposure of moisture,acids, alkalis, and other impurities.

  • When stored at low temperature, it will become hazy and solidify to a soft wax. But no effect the performance.

Products
Need High-Performance Silicone Raw Materials?
GET YOUR FREE CONSULTATION
We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyze site traffic and personalize content. Part of the tracking is necessary to ensure SEO effectiveness,
By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Visit our cookie policy to learn more.
Reject Accept