LANCHEMIE INDUSTRY CO., LIMITED.
LANCHEMIE INDUSTRY CO., LIMITED.
liquid silicone oil

Trimethylsiloxysilicate LC-2803

LC-2803 is a MQ silicone resin composed of Trimethylsiloxysilicate. It is mainly used in personal care and cosmetics products.


INCI Name: Trimethylsiloxysilicate

Specification of Trimethylsiloxysilicate LC-2803

Appearance

White Powder

Bulk Density, g/l

450

Volatility %, 150℃, 2h

≤1%

Molecular weight (Mw), (GPC/THF)

3000-6000

Hydroxyl content(Si-OH), %

2-4

1: 1 soluble in D5 solution

No irritating odor


Features & Benefits of Trimethylsiloxysilicate LC-2803

  • Forming a persistent film after curing.

  • Thermal stability reaches 300 ℃

  • Good weather resistance, good moisture-proof and water repellent performance. v

  • Good compatibility with silicone materials and organic solvents.


Applications of Trimethylsiloxysilicate LC-2803

  • Used as a film forming agent for cosmetics

  • Nail Polish

  • Make-up

  • Water repellency treatment of cosmetic materials

  • Additives for makeup, skincare products, and sunscreen


How to uses

  • Make up products (lipstick, lipgloss etc): 10% -13%

  • Skin care products : 1% -3%

  • Hair care products:  1% -11%

  • Sunscreen products: 2% -4%


Packages

  • N.W 20KG Carton box


Storage

  • It is recommended to store in a cool and dry place, with a shelf life of 12 months.s

Products
Need High-Performance Silicone Raw Materials?
GET YOUR FREE CONSULTATION
We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyze site traffic and personalize content. Part of the tracking is necessary to ensure SEO effectiveness,
By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Visit our cookie policy to learn more.
Reject Accept