LANCHEMIE INDUSTRY CO., LIMITED.
LANCHEMIE INDUSTRY CO., LIMITED.

Trimethylsiloxyphenyl Dimethicone LC-5177

LC-5177 is a phenyl modified polydimethylsiloxane composed of Trimethylsiloxyphenyl dimethicone. It is mainly used in personal care and cosmetics formulations. It has shine-enhancing ,reduce stickiness in formulation and has excellent emollient in skin care products.


INCI Name: Trimethylsiloxyphenyl dimethicone

Specification of Trimethylsiloxyphenyl Dimethicone LC-5177

Technical Index

Property

LC-5177

Appearance

Transparent or light yellow liquid

Odour

Odorless

Density g/cm3, 25℃

1.07

Viscosity mm2/s, 25℃

900-1100

Refractive index 25℃

1.4580-1.4680

Volatile matter 250℃, 4h %

≤5

Flash point,℃

>280


Features & Benefits of Trimethylsiloxyphenyl Dimethicone LC-5177

  • Shine-enhancing

  • Reduce stickiness in formulation

  • Good compatibility

  • Moderate refractive index

  • Excellent emollient

  • Water-repellency

  • Pleasant feel to skin


Applications of Trimethylsiloxyphenyl Dimethicone LC-5177

  • Skin care products: It reduces the stickiness of formulations and imparts a very pleasant feel to skin and has the water-repellency. As an excellent emollient in skin care products.

  • Hair Care compositions (Shampoos,Conditioners ,Hair Styling): Enhanced the shine for hair care products.

  • Color Cosmetics(Eye make-up,Lip make-up,Foundation):Enhanced the shine for make-up products.

  • Antiperspirant formulations: Moderate refractive index promote the formation of clear products.

  • Sun care products :Enhanced the shine for sun care products.


Package

  • N.W 25KG Plastic barrel or 200KG Iron drum

Products
Need High-Performance Silicone Raw Materials?
GET YOUR FREE CONSULTATION
We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyze site traffic and personalize content. Part of the tracking is necessary to ensure SEO effectiveness,
By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Visit our cookie policy to learn more.
Reject Accept